Meet our staff/governors

 Staff: 

Head Teacher: Susan Laplanche

Deputy Head Teachers: Kate Steel & Barbara Ross

Assistant Head Teacher: Juliet Clarke


Class Teachers
Year 6: Joe Eggleston
Year 5: Barbara Ross & Kate Steel
Year 4: Kevin Briffet and Alice Elsmore
Year 3: Paul Raven and Emily Flavell
Year 2:Andrew Emsley

Year 1/2: Kath Kilburn
Year 1: Bhavini Shukla
Foundation 2: Marie Harris
Foundation 2: Katie Rye
Foundation 1: Juliet Clark

 

SENCo and Emotional well-being teacher: Ruth Cumberland


Teaching Assistants
We have a number of teaching assistants who support specific year groups as well as offering extra targeted support across the school.

Foundation Stage: Andy Steele, Rachel Ilett, Julie Marshall,  Gaza Asgari 

KS1: 

Mandy Humphrey, Tina North, Abigail Day, Marie Carter, Laura Whittaker, Debi Henshaw, Emma O'Reilly, Filomena Walker, Julie Williams and Louise Salisbury.

Nurture Unit/KS1 : Michelle Rudkin

KS2: 

Year 4: Jo Parr, Lisa Nicholson, Julie Goodhead, Wendy Alenson, Melanie Widgery, Zoe Blacknall and Michelle Farrell.


Office
Office Manager: Hayley Martin
Clerical asst: Julie Bridges
Clerical suppport : Miriam Wong


Site
Site Manager: Nigel Sharpe
Caretaker: Mick Lord (Fridays)

 

Governors:

We have a very supportive school Governing Body. If you wish to contact a member of the Governing Body you can do so by leaving a message for them at the school office.

Chair of Governors: Barry Bexton

Vice Chair of Governors: Julie Molde

Local Authority Governors:
Councillor John Parr                               Term of Office Start Date: 07/04/2015   End date: 06/04/2019
 
Co-opted Governors:
Barry Bexton                                            Term of Office Start Date: 07/04/2015   End date: 06/04/2019
Julie Molde                                              Term of Office  Start Date: 30/11/2016   End date: 29/11/2020
Cllr Marje Paling                                      Term of Office Start Date:31/08/2015   End date: 30/08/2019
Joe Eggleston                                          Term of Office Start Date:31/08/2015   End date: 30/08/2019
 
Parent Governors:
Andrew Holt                                             Term of Office Start Date: 10/10/2014   End date: 09/10/2018
Julie Molde                                               Term of Office Start Date: 23/01/2013  End date: 22/01/2017
Andrea Pragnell                                       Term of Office Start Date: 14/12/2016   End date: 13/12/2020
Kathryn Keetly                                         Term of Office Start Date: 22/01/2014   End date: 21/01/2018
 Louise Salisbury                                      Term of Office Start Date: Summer 2017 End date: Summer 2021 (exact date to be
                                                                                                                                                                             confirmed)

Staff Governors:
Susan Laplanche: Head Teacher            Term of Office Start Date: 01/01/2009   
Lisa Nicholson: Teaching Assistant         Term of Office Start Date: 07/06/2014  End date: 06/06/2018
 
Committee Members
The school has full two Full Governing Body meetings a term, one Strategic Development focused and the other Business and Finance orientated. All governors are members of both.
 
There is a separate committee convened when necessary to discuss pupil, pay or personnel matters. This consists of:
Susan Laplanche     Head Teacher and four non staff governors, one of whom must be the Chair or Vice Chair of Governors.
 
Register of Business Interests:
 
Mr Eggleston - wife works in school